Home > Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Protecting Your Privacy

At Allwag Promotions, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. The Allwag team members are customers themselves, of both Allwag and other internet sites – so we appreciate and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, drop us a line at privacy@allwag.co.uk

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy— is Allwag Promotions Limited.

Navigating this page

 How we use your information
 Sharing your information
 Marketing messages
 Your information and countries outside Europe
 Keeping your information
 Your rights
 Changes to how we protect your privacy
 Cookies 
 How to contact us

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact details

Why?

Putting together your quote for promotional merchandise

When you request a quote from us, we need your name so we know who to address the quote to. We use your contact details to send quotes by email or we’ll give you a call to discuss your quote with you (and share some fun ideas!). We will, at quote stage, need a postcode so that we can accurate calculate delivery charges.

Confirming your order

Once you make the excellent decision to go ahead with your order, we use your details to confirm it all on our fancy CRM system. This way we know who and where to deliver your goods to.

Processing and creating all the things you’ve ordered from us.

We work with some really great factories to produce our wonderful branded merchandise. When you confirm you order with us, we send SOME details to them to make and deliver your order. We tell them your name and delivery address. They also get the artwork you’ve approved which may have a company or person’s name (but you’ll know that because you approved the artwork). We have really strict privacy policies with our key suppliers and factories to further protect your information, if you wish to know more about our supplier arrangements then please get in touch.

Delivering your order

We use a different number of couriers to get your order sent to you as soon as possible. They will be given a name and delivery address. Again, if you wish to know more about delivery arrangements, please get in touch.

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Allwag – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

 

 

 

 

 

Your payment information

This means your card’s security/CVV code, don’t worry, we don’t keep them.

How we use your payment information

Why?

Take payment

We never take payments through the Allwag website. Where possible, we will invoice our customers to arrange payment by BACs. However, if you’re new or not a business then we will take immediate payment which we do over the phone using HSBC. We will let you know before you confirm your order how you can pay.

   

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Allwag – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

 

Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us — for example, over the phone, on instant chat, or on social media.

How we use your contact history

Why?

Provide customer service and support

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you, after all, you expect the best service from us

Train our staff

So that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service

 

Purchase history and saved items

What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your quote basket for another time

How we use your purchase history and saved items

Why?

Sell you things

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if you can’t put stuff into your quote basket, you can’t buy it!

Provide customer service and support, and handle any problems

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you

Repeat orders

We get that sometimes you want to order the exact same thing, but can’t remember who ordered it last or maybe you’ve lost the artwork? We keep hold of this information so that we can carry out repeat orders really swiftly for you.

 

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website.

Information you give us when you browse our site or use our app, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website.

How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

Why?

Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency)

To give you the best possible shopping experience

Protect our website

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Allwag Promotions – unfortunate, but absolutely essential — and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

 

 

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

How we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

Why?

Run the survey, competition or promotion

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if we can’t use your entry, you can’t possibly win! We also keep hold of survey responses to that we improve our business and service to you.

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience.  But that is your choice – and we respect that.

 

Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or any other identifiable information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Key Suppliers and Factories: Key suppliers and factories that we work with have gone through extensive checks to ensure they meet our quality checks. This includes environmentally friendly and sustainable, ethical traders, don’t use any form of modern slavery or unfair work environments. We also have our own GDPR compliant agreements with them to make sure your data is looked after and ONLY used to process your order. You will never hear directly from them and we make sure your information is deleted after an appropriate amount of time.
  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers, such as our system and website builders who help us do business with you.
  • Live Chat Hosts: We work with a great company called Zendesk to host the Live Chat function on our website. We have our own account with them that stores chat history so we know what we’ve said to you. For can find out more information on them by visiting their website.

 

Keeping your information

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Service team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Security

All account information is password protected. Where appropriate we use industry standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmission. All security on our websites is treated seriously and reviewed by our security and abuse team on a regular basis.

We also undertake security steps, including extensive use of SSL technology, on our back end systems that store customer account information.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

 

  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through unsubscribing to any emails we send and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time

 

  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office 

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make you aware of this by email. Otherwise, any minor updates will be put straight on the website and will supersede any previous versions of this policy.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice.

How to contact us

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or could do better).

If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

You can contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at privacy@allwag.co.uk.

 Or if you’d like to, you can write to us at:

Allwag Promotions Ltd

Merchandise House

The Street

Hatfield Peverel

Essex

CM3 2DP

Copyright © 2015 Allwag Promotions Ltd. All Rights Reserved
Tel: 01245 382600 | Email: sales@allwag.co.uk
Copyright © 2015 Allwag Promotions Ltd. All Rights Reserved